January 10, 2007

He Has Returned.

It's about bloody time, James! As I'm sure you've read by now the man James Cameron is getting all ready and steady and make his long-awaited dramatic comeback with sci-fi adventure film Avatar. Since Titanic in 1997 (TEN YEARS in December!) he's only made two documentaries. I gotta say, this one sounds fuckin' unreal! Crazy, even. Cameron's Terminator 2: Judgement Day is in my Top 5 of all time (no joke) and I've pretty much loved everything he's done (except for Piranha 2: The Spawning :/).

But, then there's another reason to get excited, and it has to do with the cast. Turns out that Cameron has decided on his leading man and woman.

SAM WORTHINGTON AND ZOE SALDANA!!!!



I sorta exploded when I read that. Sam Worthington is an Aussie actor. He won an AFI award for his role in Somersault (but, to be honest, who didn't? lol). He was great in that, and I've liked him in stuff like Gettin' Square, The Surgeon and he was... different in Macbeth and he's in the upcoming Greg McLean (Wolf Creek) thriller Rogue. Plus, let's face facts here, he's a hot bastard, so ya know... he's got that going for him.

And Zoe. Well, Zoe's a sweetheart. I'm so glad she's finally gonna get a role to show her off to a big audience. I haven't seen Crossroads (the ill-fated Britney Spears movie) but Zoe almost made me hire it out... as a weekly... with a coupon. But she charmed the pants off of me (...) in The Terminal (a movie I didn't like) and Centre Stage and had a small role in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. It's annoying she wasn't in the sequels - did something happen to her character that I don't remember?

Aaanyway. They're both majorly hot and they're in a new James Cameron movie so I don't think I'll be able to contain myself until Avatar arrives. Aagh!

2 comments:

Simon A said...

I hope Sam's given a role that requires him to brood. He can brood really well. I'm sure he can do other stuff, too, although so far I've just seen brooding.

Rural Juror said...

I really wanna see his Macbeth...b/c he's foine.

And all my female friends adore Center stage. It cracks me up. Don't bother with Crossroads.