June 11, 2006

Nat's Top 100 Actors of the Aughts

So, the Top 20 of Nat's Top 100 Actors of the Aughts continued tonight. Now we got Matt Damon (17) and Colin Farrell (18). I had thought of Farrell but just figured he hadn't had enough good roles (although I did love him in The New World and thought he was great in Intermission) and Matt Damon I had suspected. But with both of them I just didn't think they'd place that highly so I didn't include them. Updated predix below. I'm actually getting worried Geoffrey Rush isn't gonna place. Whether you love him to hate him, you gotta admit he deserves to be somewhere on a list of 100 actors of this decade. Just check out the IMDb and see the amount of stuff he's done (sorta helps that by some wacky coincidence I've seen every single one of them)


1. Jude Law
2. Gael Garcia Bernal
3. George Clooney
4. Johnny Depp
5. Peter Sarsgaard
6. Christian Bale
7. Ewan McGregor
8. Tony Leung
9. Bill Murray
10. Ian McKellen
11. Jake Gyllenhaal
12. Jim Broadbent
13. Viggo Mortensen
14. Ralph Fiennes
15. Clive Owen
16. Geoffrey Rush
17. Matt Damon
18. Colin Farrell
19. Paul Bettany
20. Mark Ruffalo

2 comments:

adam k. said...

George Clooney is TOO HIGH. I think you are letting your personal feelings cloud your judgment. Same with Rush, who I don't think will make the list at all.

Kamikaze Camel said...

yeah i know, but 'tev. :P